GDPR POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how Pub App Ltd uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, credit/debit card details, purchase history)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Pub App Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register on the app or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Maintain government mandated COVID 19 contact and attendance details

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our database providers cloud servers (MongoDB).

Our Company will keep your Personal details for an indefinite period until or unless you request us to delete such data.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Pub Ap Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Pub App Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Pub App Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Pub App Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate.


You also have the right to request Pub App Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Pub App Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Pub App Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Pub App Ltd’s  processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Pub App Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:07551454453

Or write to us: info@thepubapp.co.uk


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Pub App Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Pub App Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Pub App Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Pub App Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Pub App Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Pub App Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@thepubapp.co.uk

Call us:07551454453

Or write to us at: The pub app ltd, 1 Friar’s house S62 7TW

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/